Login/register

Search Site

Privacy

The MDBA places a high value in our members’ privacy. How we collect, use, exchange and protect personal information is important to the MDBA and our members.  We respect your privacy and we will never sell or give our members details to a third party unless we are legally required to do so.

We will not voluntarily hand your information over to third parties without your explicit consent.

If we receive a query about who is an MDBA member the only information we will give out is whether the person is a financial MDBA member.  We will not give out information on whether an individual is an MDBA member.

We will never publicise any information regarding your MDBA activities, for example the MDBA will never provide:

  • Details of which breeders have had litters in any given period
  • Member details on our website apart from the details entered by members themselves
  • A list of MDBA registry prefix names

The MDBA will only collect information necessary for us to provide services to our members and which may assist in increasing the welfare of purebred dogs and responsible breeding.

The MDBA may aggregate information to assist with developing services for members, to gather health information about specific dog breeds or to develop the MDBA website.  This aggregation will not identify individual members or individual dogs.

When you visit our site the MDBA’sweb servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services,and to monitor the use of our site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.We use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the MDBA services, and developing new features and functionality within the MDBA website.

Unless you become a registered site useror an MDBA member, the MDBAdoes not collect information that identifies you personally.

We collect your personal data in the following ways:

When you sign up to the MDBA website or the MDBA forum- When you sign up to the MDBA website we collect certain personal data in order for youto take full advantage of the MDBA’sservices. We collect data such as your email address and name.

When you apply to be a MDBA member– To become a MDBA Member we collect data to enable us to assess your application for membership such as, your name, address, country, areas of interest, phone number, agreement to abide by our Code of Conduct relevant to your membership group.

When you advertise on the MDBA website – When you advertise on the MDBA website we collect the data that a member enters. The member can edit or delete this data at any time.

Use of Personal Information

We may use the Personal Information we collect for a range of reasons, including:

When we enter your dogs into the Stud Registry– We will put your personal details into our stud registry to show that you are the owner of the dog.

When we bill and collect money owed to us by you- This includes sending you emails and invoices. We will only use PayPal or direct bank deposits for the collection of monies. Those third parties collect information to process your orders and payments.

To send you system alert messages-For example, we may inform you about temporary or permanent changes to our services, such as planned outages, or send you account, security or compliance notifications, such as new features, abuse warnings, and changes to this privacy policy.

To communicate with you about your account and provide customer support-For example, if you have any issues our staff will contact you using your email address.

To meet legal requirements- including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

Access to Your Information

If you become a registered site useror MDBA member, you are able to change or update your Profile details at any time by logging in to the Profile area of the website. All users are able to unsubscribe from newsletters.

In addition, any user is able at any time request that the MDBAmodify or deleteany Personal Information held by us. If your account is deleted the MDBA will no longer be able to provide services to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

The MDBAtakes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The MDBAallows you to access your personal information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseasthat are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by the MDBA. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, the MDBAwill not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.

In the event of a data breach, the MDBAis committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR.

You also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediatelyif there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Data retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

The MDBAis a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement the MDBAis able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Our contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” section of our website. In providing its services to you, the MDBAmay make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing information to you through email communication.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • Update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you;
  • Withdraw your consent to the MDBA use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement by requesting the MDBA remove your account. We will delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold;
  • Request that the MDBA provides you with a copy of the Personal Data the MDBA holds about you in a portable and machine readable form. You may make those requestsby contacting us using any of the methods set out in the “Contact Us” page on our website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Occasionally we may, in our discretion, make changes to this Privacy Policy. When we make material changes to this Policy, we’ll send you an email detailing the policy and a link to the page on our website that displays the policy. In some cases, we will notify you in advance, and your continued use of the MDBA services after the changes have been made will constitute your acceptance of the changes. Please therefore make sure you read any such notice carefully. If you do not wish to continue using the MDBA services under the new version of the Privacy Policy, you may terminate your membership by contacting us by email.

Shopping cart

 x 
Cart empty